Reducing and Managing Disruptive and Unruly Behavior in Airports: A Guide (2025)
[…] 1. constitutes sexual assault or sexual harassment; and
      2. is committed—
        1. by a passenger or personnel against another passenger or personnel; and
        2. within an aircraft or in an area in which passengers are entering or exiting an aircraft.

Interference with Security Screening Personnel

As discussed, Section 436 of the act makes significant changes to 49 USC §46503 by expanding the scope of protected employees to airport and air carrier employees with security duties at the airport. This is the updated language to §46503, as of September 20, 2024:

49 USC § 46503 - Interference with security screening personnel

  1. “In General.—An individual in an area within a commercial service airport in the United States who, by assaulting a Federal, airport, or air carrier employee who has security duties within the airport, interferes with the performance of the duties of the employee or lessens the ability of the employee to perform those duties, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. If the individual used a dangerous weapon in committing the assault or interference, the individual may be imprisoned for any term of years or life imprisonment.
  2. Airport and Air Carrier Employees.—For purposes of this section, an airport or air carrier employee who has security duties within the airport includes an airport or air carrier employee performing ticketing, check-in, baggage claim, or boarding functions.”
Page 80
Suggested Citation: "Appendix E: Relevant Sections from H.R.3935, FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024." National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. 2025. Reducing and Managing Disruptive and Unruly Behavior in Airports: A Guide.